Jewellery

Recall published
2008-01-14
Brand
  • JE Bijoux
Product title
Jewellery, trinket
Product description
Seven types of jewellery; Ear clips, ring with stones, necklace with or without charm.
Risk
These products pose a serious chemical risk because the jewellery contained excessive amounts of lead and two necklaces also contained cadmium.
Measures taken
Batch number / barcode
Model number
Bijoux ear clips EAN 57098166000246,
Bijoux ring with stones EAN 5709816900294,
Bijoux necklace chain “Chill” EAN 5709816300278,
Bijoux necklace with flower EAN 5709816300308,
Bijoux necklace with owl EAN 5709816300261,
Necklace with enamel star EAN 5709816300315,
Necklace with horse EAN 5709816300193.
Recall type
Consumer product
Risk type
Chemical
Country of origin
Unknown
RAPEX Reference
0049/08
Risk level
Products with serious risks
Notifying country
Sweden

Images

Know a friend who's using this? Share!